The American Society of Dermatopathology

Program-At-A-Glance

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change. 

All times are listed in U.S. Central Time (CT). Use this time zone converter to verify the time in your time zone.

All times are listed in U.S. Central Time (CT). Four and a half days of virtual programming Monday, October 17 through Friday morning, October 21 followed by in-person programming starting the afternoon of Friday, October 21 through Sunday, October 23.

All of today's pre-meeting Consultations will be held online in Zoom. 


*Additional fees and online registration are required to attend all optional sessions and events.
  • On-Demand Access 24/7

    • Evening Slide Symposium Viewing

      On-Demand

    • Slide Library

      On-Demand

  • 8:00 AM CT

    • Consultation 1* 
      Instructive Cases from the UCSF Cutaneous Lymphoma Clinic  
      Director: Laura B. Pincus, MD
      (virtual session)

      8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. CT

    • Consultation 2* 
      High-risk Non-Melanoma Skin Cancers
      Director: Patrick O. Emanuel, MBChB, Dip Arts 
      (virtual session)

      8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. CT

    • Consultation 3* 
      Deadly Sins - 7 Cutaneous Soft Tissue Tumors You Never Want to Miss
      Director: Jerad M. Gardner, MD
      (virtual session)

      8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. CT

  • 10:00 AM CT

    • Consultation 4* 
      Inpatient Dermatopathology: Instructive Cases from the Dermatology Inpatient Consultation Service
      Director: Kerri E. Rieger, MD, PhD
      (virtual session)

      10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. CT

    • Consultation 5* 
      Mycosis Fungoides, Yes or No?
      Director: Alexandra C. Hristov, MD
      (virtual session)
       

      10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. CT

    • Consultation 6* 
      Interesting Cases of Vulva Pathology
      Director: M. Angelica Selim, MD
      (virtual session)

      10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. CT

  • 1:00 PM CT

    • Consultation 7* 
      Panniculitis and Other Puzzles
      Director: Maxwell A. Fung, MD
      (virtual session)

      1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. CT

    • Consultation 8* 
      Atypical and Malignant Adnexal Neoplasms
      Director: David S.Cassarino, MD
      (virtual session)

      1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. CT

    • Consultation 9* 
      Evolving Concepts: From Nevi to Melanoma
      Director: Iwei Yeh, MD, PhD
      (virtual session)
       

      1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. CT

  • 3:00 PM CT

    • Consultation 10* 
      Advanced Alopecia
      Director: Leonard C. Sperling, MD
      (virtual session)

      3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. CT

    • Consultation 11* 
      Oral Pathology Roundtable Review: Common, Uncommon and Challenging Cases 
      Director: Richard C. Jordan, MD
      (virtual session)

      3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. CT

    • Consultation 12* 
      A Practical Pattern-based Approach to Cutaneous Soft Tissue Tumors 
      Director: Rajiv M. Patel, MD
      (virtual session)

      3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. CT

All times are listed in U.S. Central Time (CT). Four and a half days of virtual programming Monday, October 17 through Friday morning, October 21 followed by in-person programming starting the afternoon of Friday, October 21 through Sunday, October 23.

All of today's pre-meeting Consultations will be held online in Zoom. 


*Additional fees and online registration are required to attend all optional sessions and events.
  • On-Demand Access 24/7

    • Evening Slide Symposium Viewing

      On-Demand

    • Slide Library

      On-Demand

  • 8:00 AM CT

    • Consultation 13*
      Alopecia Pitfalls
      Director: Catherine M. Stefanato, MD, FRCPath
      (virtual session)

      8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. CT

    • Consultation 14* 
      Challenging Inpatient Skin Biopsies
      Director: Mai P. Hoang, MD
      (virtual session)

      8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. CT

    • Consultation 15* 
      Tough Melanocytic Lesions

      Director: Dirk M. Elston, MD
      (virtual session)

      8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. CT

  • 10:00 AM CT

    • Consultations 16* 
      Diagnostic Challenges in Cutaneous Vascular Tumors

      Director: Steven D. Billings, MD
      (virtual session)

      10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. CT

    • Consultation 17* 
      Immunohistochemistry and Molecular Testing in Melanocytic Tumors: What ‎Should You Order?‎

      Director: Jeffrey P. North, MD
      (virtual session)

      10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. CT

    • Consultation 18* 
      Introduction to Cutaneous Lymphomas

      Director: David J. DiCaudo, MD
      (virtual session)

      10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. CT

  • 1:00 PM CT

    • Consultation 19* 
      The Spectrum of Autoimmune Diseases in Dermatopathology

      Director: Alina G. Bridges, DO
      (virtual session)

      1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. CT

    • Consultation 20* 
      Nail Pathology - Basics and Beyond

      Director: Beth S. Ruben, MD
      (virtual session)

      1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. CT

    • Consultation 21* 
      Basic Alopecia

      Director: Eleanor A. Knopp, MD
      (virtual session)

      1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. CT

  • 3:00 PM CT

    • Consultation 22* 
      Pediatric Dermatopathology: Instructive Cases from the Children’s Hospital of ‎Philadelphia

      Director: Adam I. Rubin, MD
      (virtual session)

      3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. CT

    • Consultation 23* 
      Pseudosarcomatous Soft Tissue Proliferations: Know Which Entities Are All ‎Bark and No Bite

      Director: Ryanne Brown, MD, MBA
      (virtual session)

      3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. CT

    • Consultation 24* 
      Comprehensive Diagnosis of Melanocytic Neoplasia by IHC, Molecular and ‎Conventional

      Directors: Gregory A. Hosler, MD, PhD and Drazen M. Jukic, MD, PhD
      (virtual session)

      3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. CT

  • 5:00 PM CT

    • Seminar 7* 
      The ‎‎"Path" to Understanding, Navigating and Avoiding Medical Malpractice ‎‎Litigation

      Directors: Jodi J. Speiser, MD and Jennifer DeKock, JD
      (virtual session)

      5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. CT

All times are listed in U.S. Central Time (CT). Four and a half days of virtual programming Monday, October 17 through Friday morning, October 21 followed by in-person programming starting the afternoon of Friday, October 21 through Sunday, October 23.

All of today's pre-meeting Consultations will be held online in Zoom. 


*Additional fees and online registration are required to attend all optional sessions and events.
  • On-Demand Access 24/7

    • Dermatopathology Bookstore

      On-Demand

    • Evening Slide Symposium Viewing

      On-Demand

    • Slide Library

      On-Demand

    • Virtual Poster Hall

      On-Demand

  • 8:00 AM CT

    • Consultation 25* 
      Approach to Alopecia Biopsy

      Director: Lynne J. Goldberg, MD
      (virtual session)

      8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. CT

    • Consultation 26* 
      Cutaneous T-cell Lymphoma - New Challenges, New Tools, New Approaches

      Director: Roberto A. Novoa, MD
      (virtual session)

      8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. CT

    • Consultation 27* 
      Quandaries in Hospital Inpatient Dermatopathology

      Director: Daniel D. Miller, MD
      (virtual session)

      8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. CT

  • 10:00 AM CT

    • Consultation 28* 
      Look-alikes in Neoplastic Dermatopathology

      Director: David J. DiCaudo, MD
      (virtual session)

      10:00 a.m. 11:15 a.m. CT

    • Consultation 29* 
      Lessons I Have Learned From

      Director: Philip E. LeBoit, MD
      (virtual session)

      10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. CT

    • Consultation 30* 
      Understanding Molecular Testing Applications and Its Impact in the Various Cutaneous Neoplasms

      Director: Ariv Arasan Karunamurthy, MD
      (virtual session)

      10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. CT

  • 1:00 PM CT

    • Consultation 31* 
      Vascular Lesions

      Director: Omar P. Sangueza, MD
      (virtual session)

      1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. CT

    • Consultation 32* 
      Basic and Advanced Nail Pathology

      Director: Adam I. Rubin, MD
      (virtual session)

      1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. CT

    • Consultation 33* 
      Infections and Infestations

      Director: Dirk M. Elston, MD
      (virtual session)

      1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. CT

  • 3:00 PM CT

    • Consultation 34* 
      Everything You Wanted to Know About Immunohistochemistry but Were Afraid to Ask

      Director: Timothy H. McCalmont, MD
      (virtual session)

      3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

    • Consultation 35* 
      Blistering Disorders and Direct Immunofluorescence: Practical Advice for Daily ‎Practice

      Director: Sara C. Shalin, MD, PhD
      (virtual session)

      3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. CT

    • Consultation 36* 
      Cutaneous Lymphoma or Not

      Director: Lyn McDivitt Duncan, MD
      (virtual session)

      3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. CT

  • 5:30 PM CT

    • Board of Directors Meeting
      (virtual meeting)

      5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. CT

The schedule below is preliminary and subject to change. All times are listed in U.S. Central Time (CT). Four and a half days of virtual programming Monday 10/17 through the morning of Friday 10/21 followed by in-person programming starting the afternoon of Friday 10/21 through Sunday 10/23. The following schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Today's entire program will be held virtually and Seminars in Dermatopathology will meet in Zoom. 

*Additional fees and online registration are required to attend all optional sessions and events.
 
  • On-Demand Access 24/7

  • 8:00 AM CT

    • Welcome Remarks
      Julia S. Lehman, MD and Michael T. Tetzlaff, MD, PhD

      President's Address
      American Society of Dermatopathology Milestones
      M. Yadira Hurley, MD
      (virtual)

      8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

  • 8:45 AM CT

    • Elson B. Helwig Memorial Lecture 
      Through the Looking Glass - A Dermatopathologist View of Dermoscopy and Confocal ‎Microscopy‎
      Jane M. Grant-Kels, MD
      (virtual session)

      8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. CT

  • 9:45 AM CT

    • Break

      9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. CT

  • 10:00 AM CT

    • Seminar 1* 
      Problematic Pigmented ‎Lesions: An Approach to Diagnosis

      Director: Alina G. Bridges, MD
      (virtual session)

      10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. CT

    • Seminar 2* 
      Point-Counterpoint: Ethical Controversies in Dermatopathology

      Director: Benjamin K. Stoff, MD
      (virtual session)

      10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. CT

    • Oral Abstract Session 1 
      (virtual session)

      10:00 a.m. - Noon CT

  • Noon CT

    • Break

      Noon - 1:00 p.m. CT

  • 1:00 PM CT

    • Seminar 3* 
      The Evolution of COVID-19 in the Skin: Where are we Now?

      Director: Carrie Kovarik, MD
      (virtual session)

      1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. CT

    • Seminar 4* 
      Mistakes Not to Make – Pitfalls in the Diagnosis of Cutaneous Lymphomas

      Director: Alexandra C. Hristov, MD
      (virtual session)

      1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. CT

    • Short Course I 
      Utilizing Newer Tools for Longstanding Conundrums: Ancillary Diagnostic Testing
      Course Director: Emily Chu, MD, PhD
      (virtual)

      1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. CT

  • 2:00 PM CT

    • Registration and Information
      (in person)

      2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. CT

    • Dermatopathology Bookstore
      (in person)

      2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. CT

  • 3:00 PM CT

    • Seminar 5* 
      Dermatopathology Appropriate Use Criteria: Incorporating Them Into Your Everyday Practice

      Directors: Claudia I. Vidal, MD and Patrick O. Emanuel, MBChB, Dip Arts
      (virtual session)

      3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. CT

    • Seminar 6* 
      Artificial Intelligence in ‎Dermatopathology: Where are We?‎

      Directors: Kiran Motaparthi, MD and Jason B. Lee, MD
      (virtual session)

      3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

  • 3:30 PM CT

    • Break

      3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. CT

  • 4:00 PM CT

    • Basic Science Course 
      From Pixels to Probes: Dermatopathology on the Cusp of Transformation
      Course Director: Jane L. Messina, MD
      (virtual)

      4:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. CT

  • 5:00 PM CT

    • Seminar 7* 
      The ‎‎"Path" to Understanding, Navigating and Avoiding Medical Malpractice ‎‎Litigation

      Directors: Jodi J. Speiser, MD and Jennifer DeKock, JD
      (virtual session)

      5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. CT

    • Seminar 8* 
      The Latest and Greatest! What’s new in Dermatology, Pathology and Dermatopathology Diagnostics

      Director: Nicholas Logemann, MD
      (virtual session)

      5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. CT

  • 6:30 PM CT

    • Break

      6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. CT

  • 7:00 PM CT

    • Seminar 9* 
      Nevus, Melanoma or ‎Something Else? Mesenchymal Tumors with Melanocytic ‎Differentiation

      Director: Konstantinos D. Linos, MD
      (virtual session)

      7:00 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. CT

    • Seminar 10* 
      Artificial Intelligence in Dermatopathology
      Director: Randie H. Kim, MD
      (virtual session)

      7:00 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. CT

    • Self-Assessment Discussion 
      Course Directors: Gregory A. Hosler, MD, PhD and Eleanor A. Knopp, MD
      (virtual session)

      7:00 p.m.. - 9:15 p.m. CT

The schedule below is preliminary and subject to change. All times are listed in U.S. Central Time (CT). Four and a half days of virtual programming Monday 10/17 through the morning of Friday 10/21 followed by in-person programming starting the afternoon of Friday 10/21 through Sunday 10/23. The following schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Today's morning program will be held virtually until Noon CT, switching to live-streamed in-person programming beginning at 1:00 p.m. CT.  

NOTE: Networking events are offered exclusively to in-person attendees only and will not be streamed/recorded. 


*Additional fees and online registration are required to attend all optional sessions and events.
  • On-Demand Access 24/7

    • Evening Slide Symposium Viewing

      On-Demand

    • Slide Library

      On-Demand

    • Virtual Poster Hall

      On-Demand

    • Dermatopathology Bookstore

      On-Demand

  • 7:00 AM CT

    • Breakfast

      7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. CT

    • Dermatopathology Bookstore

      7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.

    • Registration and Information

      7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. CT

  • 8:00 AM CT

    • Short Course II
      Cutaneous T-cell Lymphomas: New Directions and Old Challenges
      Course Director: Alexandra C. Hristov, MD
      (virtual session)
       

      8:00 a.m. - Noon CT

  • 10:00 AM CT

    • Break

      10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. CT

  • 11:00 AM CT

    • Speaker Ready Room

      11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CT

  • Noon CT

    • Poster Session Set-up
      (in-person)

      Noon - 7:00 p.m. CT

    • Break/Lunch (in person)

      Noon - 1:00 p.m. CT

  • 1:00 PM CT

    • 23rd Duel in Dermatopathology Resident Abstract Competition
      (in-person & live-streamed)

      1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. CT

  • 2:30 PM CT

    • Break

      2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. CT

  • 2:45 PM CT

    • Fellows' Presentations 
      (in-person & live-streamed)

      2:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. CT

  • 4:45 PM CT

    • Break
       

      4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. CT

  • 5:00 PM CT

    • Hot Topics in Dermatopathology 
      Diagnostic Dilemmas, Molecular Techniques and Career Development in Dermatopathology
      Course Directors: Oluwakemi Onajin, MD and Cacey W. Peters, MD
      (in-person & live-streamed)

      5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. CT

  • 7:00 PM CT

    • In-person Poster Viewing 
      Open 24-hours!

      7:00 p.m. CT

    • Welcome Reception 
      (in-person only)

      7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. CT

  • 8:00 PM CT

    • Annual Society Dinner*

      8:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. CT

The schedule below is preliminary and subject to change. All times are listed in U.S. Central Time (CT). Four and a half days of virtual programming Monday 10/17 through the morning of Friday 10/21 followed by in-person programming starting the afternoon of Friday 10/21 through Sunday 10/23. The following schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Today's entire program will be held in-person and live-streamed in meeting platform.

NOTE: Networking events are offered exclusively to in-person attendees only and will not be streamed/recorded. 


*Additional fees and online registration are required to attend all optional sessions and events.
  • On-Demand Access 24/7

    • Evening Slide Symposium Viewing

      On-Demand

    • Slide Library 

      On-Demand

  • 6:30 AM

    • Breakfast

      6:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. CT

    • Fellows' and Young Physicians' Breakfast
      (in-person only; open to fellowship trainees and physicians in first seven years of practice)

      6:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. CT

    • Meet the Program Directors
      (in-person only; open to dermatology and pathology residents)

      6:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. CT

    • Dermatopathology Bookstore

      6:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CT

    • Registration and Information

      6:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CT

    • Speaker Ready Room

      6:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CT

  • 7:00 AM

    • JCP Editorial Board Meeting

      7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. CT

  • 8:00 AM CT

    • Short Course III
      Nails! Overcoming Challenges in this Important and Sometimes Problematic Area of Dermatology and Dermatopathology
      Course Director: Adam I. Rubin, MD
      (in-person & live-streamed)

      8:00 a.m. - Noon CT

  • 10:00 AM CT

    • Break

      10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. CT

  • Noon CT

    • Annual Membership Business Meeting & Luncheon
      (in-person only)

      Noon - 1:30 p.m. CT

  • 1:30 PM CT

    • Oral Abstact Session 2 
      (in-person & live-streamed)

      1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. CT

  • 3:30 PM CT

    • Poster Defense Session 
      (in-person only)

      3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. CT

    • Consultation 35*
      Targeted and Checkpoint Inhibitor Therapy Associated Cutaneous Toxicities
      Consult Director: Jonathan L. Curry, MD

      3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. CT

    • Womens' Dermatologic Society Reception 
      (in-person only)

      3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. CT

  • 5:30 PM CT

    • Evening Slide Symposium Reception 
      (in-person only)

      5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. CT

  • 6:00 PM CT

    • Evening Slide Symposium 
      with audience response
      Session Director: Benjamin K. Stoff, MD
      (in-person & live-streamed; audience response in-person only)

      6:00 p.m.. - 8:00 p.m. CT

The schedule below is preliminary and subject to change. All times are listed in U.S. Central Time (CT). Four and a half days of virtual programming Monday 10/17 through the morning of Friday 10/21 followed by in-person programming starting the afternoon of Friday 10/21 through Sunday 10/23. The following schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Today's program will be held in-person and live-streamed in meeting platform.

NOTE: The Board of Directors and Committee Chair Roundtable will held in-person only and will not be streamed/recorded. 


*Additional fees and online registration are required to attend all optional sessions and events.
  • On-Demand Access 24/7

    • Evening Slide Symposium Viewing

      On-Demand

    • Slide Library 

      On-Demand

    • Virtual Poster Hall

      On-Demand

    • Online Dermatopathology Bookstore

      On-Demand

  • 6:30 AM CT

    • Breakfast

      6:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. CT

    • Dermatopathology Bookstore

      6:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. CT

    • Registration and Information

      6:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. CT

    • Speaker Ready Room

      6:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. CT

  • 8:00 AM CT

    • Board of Directors & Committee Chair Roundtable
      (in-person)

      8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. CT

    • Short Course IV
      Game Changers in Dermatopathology
      Course Director: Alina G. Bridges, DO
      (in-person & live-streamed)

      8:00 a.m. - Noon CT

  • 10:00 AM CT

    • Break

      10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. CT

  • 12:00 PM CT

    • Closing Remarks 
      Julia S. Lehman, MD and Michael T. Tetzlaff, MD, PhD
      (in-person & live-streamed)

      Noon CT